TERMS & CONDITIONS

By using this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions:

All words and images, unless otherwise noted, are by Erika Eagle Gibson. If you use a photo from this site on your blog or website, please link back to the original post and provide credit. Text may not be copied and used elsewhere without explicit written permission. Any freebies or paid-for downloads offered on this site are for personal use only unless otherwise specified.

Erika Gibson reserves the right to remove, replace, or move any images or content without prior announcement. Prices are subect to change without notice.

This is a for-profit website, generating revenue from a number of means including but not limited to physical products, consulting, advertising, and sponsorship. Any content resulting from such will be noted and is still constructed of my own words and opinions.

Your contact information will not be sold or provided to outside companies without your express permission (i.e. giveaways).

Every reasonable effort is made to insure that information on this website is accurate, no guarantee is offered that all information and content is error-free. The information on this website does not constitute advice, legal or otherwise.

Comments on the content on this site are welcome, but Erika Gibson reserves the right to monitor and delete comments as she sees fit. Abusive behavior will not be tolerated.

 

SHOP POLICIES

If you have any concerns with your order, please contact me within five days of receiving it.

Orders are shipped FOB Origin (28530 or 27858). No returns will be made without written authorization from Erika Gibson. Shipping charges are non-refundable. Ready-to-ship and made-to-order items must be postmarked within five business days in order to receive a refund. Funds will be reimbursed in the manner that they were received. The customer is responsible for return shipping. I recommend making sure the package is both insured and tracked, as any pieces that are damaged in return shipping or that aren't received at all will not be reimbursed.

Custom items are not returnable based on the personalized nature of the items. Custom orders may come with a 10% overrun, which will be invoiced and shipped.

International items will be declared with their full value. Customer is responsible for any taxes, fees or duties incurred at the border.

If an item is damaged in transit, immediately photograph the packaging and the pieces. Contact me within five days of receipt. Keep the packaging and broken piece(s) for insurance purposes.

Erika Gibson reserves the right to use any items she produces on her website, social media platforms, displays, advertisements, and promotional materials unless otherwise agreed upon in writing.

 

WHOLESALE ACCOUNT TERMS & CONDITIONS

It is my aim to provide simple online purchasing for my wholesale customers. For wholesale account inquiries, please apply here. For new wholesale accounts, a valid Resale Certificate number or Federal Tax ID number must be provided. By applying for a wholesale account, you agree to the terms and conditions as follows:

Order requirements:
$500 minimum for opening orders, $250 minimum for reorders. Please note that the opening order minimum applies if a reorder has not been placed within the last nine months. Once confirmation has been received, wholesale orders are considered final. Wholesale orders are not eligible for returns. Please contact me if you would like to order a sample item before committing to a wholesale order. New wholesale accounts must pay 100% up front. Other payment options may be available to returning wholesale accounts in good standing at the discretion of Erika Gibson.

Rush Orders:
Rush orders may be available subject to production schedule. All rush orders are subject to a 35% rush fee, and require 100% payment up front.

Custom Orders:
Custom items are not returnable based on the personalized nature of the items. Custom orders may come with a 10% overrun, which will be invoiced and shipped.

Shipping:
Orders are shipped FOB Origin (28530 or 27858). Shipping is billed separately. Wholesale orders ship within six to eight weeks of the order date. Order time may extend up to twelve weeks at peak holiday season. Generally orders are shipped once complete, even though some items may be available sooner. If you prefer a split shipment, additional freight charges will apply.

Internet Minimum Advertised Price Policy:
Effective July 1, 2017, Erika Gibson has adapted this IMAP Policy applicable to all customers in respect to the customers' advertising of Erika Gibson products on the customers' website, social media, or otherwise over the internet. Erika Gibson customers remain free to establish their own resale prices; however, a customer may not advertise or otherwise promote Erika Gibson products over the Internet at a net price that is less than the Internet Minimum Advertised Price (IMAP) established by Erika Gibson. Suggested Retail price is (Wholesale Price) x 2; IMAP is (Wholesale Price) x 1.75. For example, a piece that is purchased at wholesale for $18 is suggested to be sold for $36, and cannot be advertised on the Internet for lower than $31.50. If a customer violates this IMAP policy, Erika Gibson will request the customer to cease advertising or promoting products violation of its IMAP policy. At Erika Gibson's discretion, Erika Gibson may cease to accept orders from said customer. All matters of interpretation and application of this policy shall remain solely and unilaterally under the authority of Erika Gibson. No one is, has been, or will be authorized to modify or alter this policy, nor to bind Erika Gibson to any action inconsistent with its terms.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?: When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?: We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?: We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests; To quickly process your transactions; To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?: Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?: Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to: Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart; Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice and receive written permission. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links: Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following: Demographics and Interests Reporting. We along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act: CALOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on our website. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us or by logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?: We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?: It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act): When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices: The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email and in site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act: The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Erika Gibson reserves the right to alter or modify these terms and conditions at any point.

erika@erikagibson.com
PO Box 625
Grifton, NC 28530
United States
Last Edited on 07/19/17